BUTLER INVITATIONAL RESULTS



The following are the results from the Butler Track and Field Invitational Friday at Art Bernardi Stadium. Listed below are the medalists with local athletes in bold.
100-meter dash:
1. Troy McCune (Central Catholic), 11.0; 2. Dakoda Walker (McDowell), 11.16; 3. Mitch Fawcett (Upper St. Clair), 11.16; 4. Ben Foreman (Hampton), 11.20; 5. Marc Scoggins (Central Catholic), 11.29; 6. Jalen Peterson (Woodland Hills), 11.30; 7. Dakota Bruggerman (Knoch) 11.42.
200-meter dash: 1. Mitch Fawcett (Upper St. Clair), 22.67; 2. Aaron Barlow (Gateway); 3. Marc Scoggins (Central Catholic), 22.91; 4. Troy McCune (Central Catholic), 22.93; 5. Mike Mackowick (Upper St. Clair), 22.96; 6. Christian Goetz (Fox Chapel), 23.03; 7. Nico DeMaio (Chartiers Valley), 23.04.
400-meter run: 1. Hunter Williams (Seneca Valley), 50.08; 2. Oliver Philogene (Seneca Valley), 50.13; 3. Jon Macoskey (Mount Lebanon), 50.63; 4. Dorian Brown (Baldwin), 50.69; 5. Troy Zangaro (North Hills), 51.29; 6. Shekem Taylor (West Mifflin), 51.3; 7. Alexander Fritz (Mount Lebanon), 51.38.
800 meter run: 1. A.J. Meterko (Punxsutawney), 1:59.36; 2. Matt McWilliams (Fort LeBoeuf), 2:01.75; 3. Brian Wallace (Gateway), 2:02.14; 4. Walter Konrad (Mount Lebanon), 2:03.53; 5. Ryan Schmid (Avonworth/Northgate), 2:04.13; 6. K.J. McCrea (Knoch), 2:05.18; 7. Elliot Haire (McDowell), 2:05.59.
1600-meter run: 1. Alex Moran (Mt. Lebanon), 4:19.97; 2. Zach Hebda (North Hills), 4:21.99; 3. Joe Kush (North Hills), 4:26.51; 4. Juris Silenieks (North Hills), 4:31.60; 5. A.J. Meterko (Punxsutawney), 4:32.57; 6. Brian Shields (Hampton), 4:34.01; 7. Matt McWilliams (Fort LeBoeuf), 4:34.23
3,200-meter run: 1. Zach Hebda (North Hills), 9:30.22; 2. Joe Kush (North Hills), 9:36.55; 3. Alex Moran (Mount Lebanon), 9:38.75; 4. Paul DeGregorio (Baldwin), 9:40.09; 5. Chris Short (Central Catholic), 9:40.09; 6. Andrew Kuchta (Baldwin), 9:44.51; 7. Juris Silenieks (North Hills), 9:46.97
110 hurdles: 1. Derek Durand (Freeport), 14.87; 2. Alex McCune (North Hills), 14.93; 3. Chris Nabors (Mount Lebanon), 15.04; 4. Pat Parra (Avonworth/Northgate), 15.08; 5. Mark Ayitey (Woodland Hills), 15.18; 6. Dakoda Walker (McDowell), 15.35; 7. Ken Stevens (Gateway), 15.22.
300 hurdles: 1. Mark Ayitey (Woodland Hills), 40.46; 2. Alex McCune (North Hills), 40.60; 3. Derek Durand (Freeport), 40.83; 4. Ben Murphy (Mount Lebanon), 41.18; 5. Alexander Ciorra (Mount Lebanon), 41.45; 6. Tyrell Jones (Woodland Hills), 41.61; 7. Andrew Schroeder (Seneca Valley), 41.63.
400-meter relay: 1. McDowell (Dakoda Walker, Casey Fisher, John Dahlstrand, De'vion Tate), 44.32; 2. Gateway, 44.40; 3. Central Catholic, 44.50; 4. West Mifflin, 44.68; 5. Butler, 44.77; 6. Mount Lebanon, 44.78; 7. Fox Chapel, 45.13.
1,600-meter relay: 1. Seneca Valley (Oliver Philogene, Brian Schmelzer, Andrew Schroeder, Hunter Williams), 3:27.0; 2. West Mifflin, 3:28.32; 3. Upper Saintt Clair, 3:31.50; 4. Mount Lebanon, 3:32.20; 5. McDowell, 3:35.86; 6. Fort Leboeuf, 3:37.58; 7. Gateway, 3:38.58.
3200-meter relay: 1. Gateway (Brian Wallace, Patrick O'Toole, Michael Bender, Ben Farina), 8:19.47; 2. McDowell, 8:25.46; 3. Seneca Valley, 8:25.77; 4. West Mifflin, 8:28.82; 5. Baldwin, 8:29.28; 6. Knoch, 8:34.77; 7. Fox Chapel Area, 8:39.80
High jump: 1. John Dahlstrand (McDowell), 6-4; 2. Matt Heard (Fort LeBoeuf), 6-2; 3. Tom Kocher (Seneca Valley), 5-10; 3. Christopher Thompson (Woodland Hills), 5-10; 5. Rob McCurrie (Upper St. Clair), 5-8; 5. Ken Stevens (Gateway), 5-8; 5. Cullin Piatt (Mount Lebanon), 5-8
Long jump: 1. Alex McCune (North Hills), 22-2; 2. Derek Durand (Freeport), 22-0 ; 3. John Dahlsrand (McDowell), 21-0 ; 4. Albert Anderson (Fox Chapel); 5. Ian Welch (Central Catholic), 21-0; 6. Matt Heard (Fort LeBoeuf), 20-9 7. Logan Atwood (Kittanning), 20-5 ;
Triple jump: 1. Ian Welch (Central Catholic), 47-5; 2. John Dahlstrand (McDowell), 45-0; 3. Colin Killins (West Mifflin), 44-5; 4. Derrick Fulmore (West Mifflin), 43-4 ; 5. Kevin Byars (Punxsutawney), 43-0; 6. Christian Joyner (Central Catholic), 42-7 ; 7. Matt Heard (Fort LeBoeuf), 42-0 .
Javelin: 1. Brody Morgan (Punxsutawney), 177-0; 2. Kyle Aramagost (Moniteau), 171-2; 3. Andy Borgen (Pine-Richland), 166-11; 4. Dom Politi (Chartiers Valley), 161-1; 5. Curtis Hughes (Freeport), 157-6; 6. Bobby Hozick (Ellwood City), 155-1; 7. Jonathan Kelly (Woodland Hills), 150-5 .
Shot put: 1. Adam Tuzikow (Knoch), (52-8 1/2); 2. Randy Bush (Baldwin) 50-4; 3. Bobby Hozick (Ellwood City) 47-5 ; 4. Nick Martin (Butler) 46-2 ; 5. Brody Morgan (Punxsutawney), 45-7 ; 6. Andy Borgen (Pine-Richland) 44-9 1/2; 7. Jonathon Kelly (Woodland Hills), 43-11.
Discus: 1. Bobby Hozick (Ellwood City), 154-2 ; 2. Adam Tuzikow (Knoch), 146-2; 3. Cody McClelland (Freeport), 145-7; 4. Andy Tuzikow (Knoch), 143-10 ; 5. Travis Reed (Butler), 139-0 ; 6. Bryce Bastin (Knoch), 130-7 1/2; 7. Alex Mcgeough (Chartiers Valley), 130-0 1/2/
Pole Vault: 1. Dylan Bilka (Seneca Valley), 13-9; 2. Garrett Shaw (Knoch), 13-3; 3. Stuart Enterline (McDowell), 12-9; 3. Ryan Cragle (Fort LeBeouf), 12-9; 3. Justin Lathrop (Fort LeBeouf), 12-9; 3. Mitch Kaltenbaugh (Fort LeBeouf), 12-9; 7. Zach Fedunok (Pine-Richland), 12-3.
Team Scores: 1. North Hills, 66; 2. McDowell, 59.75; 3. Seneca Valley 50; 4. Mt. Lebanon 48; 5. Central Catholic 44; 6. Knoch 37; 9. Freeport 33; 15. Butler 19; 18. Moniteau 8
MVP:
Track-Alex Hebda, North Hills; Field-John Dahlstrand, McDowell
Girls
100-meter dash:
1. Krista Kuss (Baldwin), 12.21; 2. Samm Werner (Hampton), 12.45; 3. Abby O'Connell (North Hills), 12.52; 4. Amanda Mazur (Chartiers Valley), 12.53; 5. Katelyn Wetzel (Butler), 12.54; 6. Paige Allen (Butler), 12.82; 7. Brittney Traynor (North Hills), 15.62.
200-meter dash: 1. Krista Kuss (Baldwin), 25.38; 2. Samiya Fergusa (Avonworth/Northgate), 26.02; 3. Katelyn Wetzel (Butler), 26:08; 4. Kim Watterson (Unattached), 26.10; 5. Amanda Mazur (Chartiers Valley), 26.22; 6. Madison Veglia (Upper St. Clair), 27.18; 7. Taii Beard (Hampton), 28.31.
400-meter run: 1. Abby O'Connell (North Hills), 56.81; 2. Krista Kuss (Baldwin), 56.89; 3. Samantha Logan (Knoch), 59.72; 4. Sara Cook (Hampton), 59.94; 5. Samiya Ferguson (Avonworth/Northgate), 59.96; 6. Kim Watterson (Unattached), 1:00.66; 7. Rachel King (Upper St. Clair), 1:02.72.
800-meter run: 1. Caitlin Bungo (Sewickley Academy), 2:22.47; 2. Emily Dahlstrand (McDowell), 2:22.71; 3. Angie Bagwell (Shaler), 2:23.04; 4. Emily Rabenold (Hampton), 2:27.14; 5. Shelby Resch (Seneca Valley), 2:28.28; 6. Regina Sencak (North Hills), 2:28.97; 7. Madalina James (Baldwin), 2:29.01.
1600-meter run: 1. Margo Malone (North Hills), 5:02.69; 2. Mary Malone (North Hills), 5:19.35; 3. Gina Alm (Hampton), 5:20.49; 4. Danica Snyder (Butler), 5:21.10; 5. Meagan Carter (Shaler), 5:26.86; 6. Natalie Regan (Pine-Richland), 5:29.67; 7. Emilee Hertweck (Knoch), 5:33.48.
3,200-meter run: 1. Margo Malone (North Hills), 11:11.83; 2. Danica Snyder (Butler), 11:23.79; 3. Shannon Malone (North Hills), 11:24.18; 4. Mary Malone (North Hills), 11:39.67; 5. Alexis Swiergol (Butler), 11:52.89; 6. Audra Sawyer (Hampton), 11:55.92; 7. Emily Arnold (Hampton), 11:56.99
100 hurdles: 1. Angie Hartz (Chartiers Valley), 14.87; 2. Lexis Frost (Butler), 15.27; 3. Lydia Sargent (Pine-Richland), 15.82; 4. Angela Kuhar (McDowell), 15.87; 5. Lynsey Gugino (Freeport), 15.99; 6. Maddie Fowler (Upper St. Clair), 16.22; 7. Taii Beard (Hampton), 16.80.
300 hurdles: 1. Angie Hartz (Chartiers Valley), 47.23; 2. Rebbeca Mobley (Pine-Richland), 48.29; 3. Lynsey Gugino (Freeport), 48.42; 4. Maddie Fowler (Upper St. Clair), 48.92; 5. Val McQuaide (Shaler), 49.09; 6. Mikell Schlumpf (Avonworth/Northgate), 49.29; 7. Sarah Cook (Shaler), 49.33.
400-meter relay: 1. Butler (Lexis Frost, Katelyn Wetzel, Paige Allen and Kennedy Evans), 50.79; 2. Shaler, 51.76; 3. Chartiers Valley, 51.77; 4. Upper St. Clair, 52.62; 5. Ellwood City, 53.44; 6. Karns City, 53.77; 7. Gateway, 54.0.
1,600-meter relay: 1. Hampton (Samm Werner, Sara Krivacek, Kristen Nock, Sara Cook), 4:14.24; 2. Knoch, 4:15.95; 3. Upper St. Clair, 4:16.40; 4. Avonworth/Northgate, 4:17.98; 5. Shaler, 4:21.16; 6. Freeport, 4:25.60; 7. Pine-Richland, 4:26.37.
3200-meter relay: 1. Hampton (Emily Rabenold, Rachel Durkot, Gina Alm, Nicole Luchansky), 9:65.64; 2. Butler, 10:07.9; 3. McDowell, 10:14.82; 4. North Hills, 10:20.60; 5. Freeport, 10:36.01; 6. Upper St. Clair, 10:37.21; 7. Northgate/Avonworth 10:39.47.
High jump: 1. Paige Rittelmann (Butler) 5-4; 2. Shannon Powell (Shaler), 5-4; 3. Kristina Coyne (Chartiers Valley), 5-0; 4. Alyson Moore (Freeport), 5-0; 5. Ashley West (Pine-Richland), 5-0; 6. Lauren Maher (Butler), 5-0; 7. Kathlene Goodman (Hampton), 4-10.
Long jump: 1. Meghan Studds (B) 17-4.5; 2. Kennedy Evans (Butler) 17-0; 3. Rachel McAndrew (Seneca Valley) 16-10 1/4; 4. Jasmine Hays (West Mifflin) 16-4 3/4; 5. Ashley West (Pine-Richland) 16-3; 6-Brianna Sieminski (Seneca Valley) 16-1 1/4; 7. Samm Werner (McDowell) 15-10 1/2.
Triple jump: 1. Lexis Frost (Butler), 36-10; 2. Jasmine Hays (West Mifflin), 36-2 ; 3. Rachel McAndrew (Seneca Valley), 36-1 ; 4. Ashley West (Pine-Richland), 35-9 ; 5. Bronte Soul (Freeport), 35-8; 6. Maddie Fowler (Upper St. Clair), 35-3 ; 7. Audrey Schreiber (Shaler Area), 34-11 .
Shot put: 1. Ava Bonetti (Butler), 36-3; 2. Jahniah McAllister (Gateway), 32-1; 3. Gina Page (West Mifflin), 32-0 ; 4. Marena Royal (Seneca Valley), 31-10 ; 5. Risonda Fields (West Mifflin), 31-5; 5. Taylor Fields (Baldwin), 31-5; 7. Laura Metrick (Butler), 30-5.
Discus: 1. Ava Bonetti (Butler), 112-4; 2. Andi Hozick (Ellwood City), 103-5 ; 3. Marena Royal (Seneca Valley), 99-1 ; 4. Shannon O'Donnell (North Hills), 98-9 ; 5. Laura Metrick (Butler) 96-9; 6. Casey Mehall (North Hills), 93-1 ; 7. Geneva Jackson, 92-6 .
Javelin: 1. Jamie Rutkowski (Seneca Valley), 119-10; 2. Sam Hood (Baldwin), 113-11; 3. Sam Taylor (Gateway), 109-11; 4. Crystal Brantner (North Hills), 104-5; 5. Natalie Barkus (Butler), 103-9; 6. Morgan Feber (Hampton), 102-3; 7. Tori Lark (Knoch), 99-3.
Pole vault: 1. Franki DiSalvo (McDowell), 10-6; 2. Sarah Epsy (Baldwin), 9-6; 3. Leah Domhoff (Butler), 9-0; 4. Emily Schubert (Shaler), 9-0; 4. Maggie Raydo (McDowell), 9-0; 6. Abbey Eisenbrown (Ellwood City), 8-6; 7. Olivia Danylko (Fort Leboeuf), 8-6.
Team Scores: 1. Butler, 125; 2. North Hills, 72; 3. Hampton, 51; 4. Baldwin, 47.5; 5t. Seneca Valley and Chartiers Valley, 37; 10. Freeport 23; 14. Knoch 16; 18. Karns City 2
MVP: Track-Margo Malone, North Hills; Field-Ava Bonetti, Butler