WPIAL Quad-A Team Championship Semifinals
Butler routed
West Allegheny 112-38
Gateway 105-45
Hempfield 82-68
The Golden Tornado distance runners outscored their nearest rivals 26-6.
Logan Renwick was dominant again, sweeping the triple jump with a leap of 44 feet, 10 inches.
Butler will compete for the WPIAL team championship May 8th at West Mifflin
.
Stats...
AAA WPIAL Northern Qualifier...


" I'm glad I was able to step up for the team,"

BUTLER TRACK AND FIELD INVITATION RESULTS


Butler -79 Seneca - 71


Butler 105 North Hills 45
Butler 85 North Hills 64
Logan Renwick led the way with wins in the triple jump (43 feet, 5½ inches) and the high jump (5-10), as well as the 110 hurdles (15.6). He was second in the long jump 20-6.
more...

Butler - 117 Knoch - 33
Butler - 95 Knoch - 55



Butler - 112 Knoch - 38


Butler pole vaulter heads to nationals
Butler AD Curt Phillips
:"It shows his dedication and his love for the sport.



"Watching that bar ... I think I saw my life flash before my eyes, That was unbelievable."

"I'm so happy for our seniors, for everybody,"

Track Honor roll 2007 (Boys)...
2007 BUTLER BOYS INVITATIONAL RESULTS

Butler 108, North Hills 42
3,200-meter relay: Butler (Wade Grubbs, Nathan Neff, Ben Porter, Steve Monnie) 10:30.31 110-meter hurdles: Timko (NH) 15.39; 100-meter dash: Wiles (NH) 10.91; 1,600-meter run: Rob Miller (B) 4:34; 400-meter dash: Mason McLaughlin (B) 51.57; 400 meter relay: Butler (Casey Piper, Jason Fair, Doug Moran, Fred Pinto) 44.06; 300-meter hurdles: Timko (NH) 39.80; 800-meter run: Nathan Neff (B) 2:06.57; 200-meter dash: Casey Piper (B) 22.48; 3,200-meter run: Steve Monnie (B) 10:29.4; 1,600-meter relay: Butler (Wade Grubbs, Eli Christy, Rob Miller, Fred Pinto) 3:41.95
High jump: Wiles (NH)6-0; Long jump: Wiles (NH) 22-1C\v; Triple jump: Mike Martin (B) 44-3; Shot put: Matt Cooper (B) 47-10; Discus: Anthony McElhinney (B) 121-7; Javelin: North Hills; Pole vault: Andy Strutt (B) 13-6


Butler 104
Knoch 46
3200-meter relay:
Knoch (Ben Hutterer, Artie Black, Brian Tackett, Kyle Reeping) 8:25
110-meter hurdles: Brian Burka (B) 15.7
100-meter dash: Fred Pinto (B) 11.3
1,600-meter run: Rob Miller (B) 4:42
400-meter dash: Kevin Flaherty (K) 51.6
400 meter relay: Butler (Fred Pinto, Fair, Casey Piper, Golec) 45.6
300-meter hurdles: Luke Tabacchi (K) 42.3
800-meter run: Rob Miller (B) 2:09.2
200-meter dash: Casey Piper (B) 23.4
3,200-meter run: Steve Monnie (B) 10:31
1,600-meter relay: Knoch 3;38.2
High jump: Wise (K) 5-8
Long jump: David McCollough (B) 19-9.75
Triple jump: Mike Martin (B) 43-1.5
Shot put: McElhinney (B) 44-1
Discus: Nolan Brink (B) 137-9
Javelin: Junior Dunn (B) 183-2
Pole vault: Andy Strutt (B) 12-0
Butler 104
Knoch 46 (boys)
Butler 110
Knoch 40 (girls)—Rob Miller won the 800 and 1,600 while 10 other Tornado individuals won events to lead Butler.
In the girls meet, Butler's Kendall Butch won the triple and high jumps and pole vault, while Hannah Rekich and Lea Renwick won two events each. The Knights captured all three relays.


2005

Butler -79 North Hills - 71
Butler's boys track and field team had numerous athletes place at the
Erie McDowell Invitational Meet of Champions.
Brian McCandless placed second in the high jump while Ryan Banner was third. John Strutt was fourth in the 800 meters.
Junior Dunn was fifth in the javelin, Marcus Hough sixth in the shot put, Adam Pritts eighth in the discus and Andy Strutt eighth in the pole vault.
The Golden Tornado's 400 meter relay team of Sean Colonna, Jason Fair, Adam Monday and Casey Piper was sixth. The 1,600 meter relay unit of Mike Fisher, Bobby Ridley, Colonna and Piper finished eighth.





Indoor 2005
Butler's Strutt wins 800 meters
Butler's John Strutt won the 800-meter event last weekend at the Tri-State Track Coaches Association Championship indoor track meet at Robert Morris University. Other Golden Tornado athletes winning medals were Ryan Banner in the long jump, Brian McCandless in the high jump and Doug Moran in the 440 meters. Butler's 3,200-relay unit of Josh Cable, Chris Henry, James Rogerson and Strutt, along with the 1,600 quartet of Casey Piper, Brian Wiley, Mike Fisher and Wade Grubbs also medalled.
Ten Butler athletes qualify for State Indoor Track Championships at Penn State University.
Boys qualifiers include the 3,200-meter relay team of Josh Cable, Chris Henry, James Rogerson and John Strutt, Nolan Brink in the shot put and Strutt in the 800 meters.
Golden Tornado athletes who qualified for PIAA Track and Field Championship at the WPIAL Class AAA finals at Baldwin.

800-meter run:
4-John Strutt (Butler) 1:58.83;

3,200-meter:
1-Butler (Josh Cable, Cory Haley, James Rogerson, John Strutt) 8:05.51

Javelin:
2-Junior Dunn (Butler) 171-9;

High jump:
4-Brian McCandless (Butler) 6-1;

800-meter run:
1-Amanda Malecky (Butler) 2:17.65

Shot put:
5-Tara Maxwell (Butler) 38-6½;

Discus:
4-Tara Maxwell (Butler) 120-5;

Pole Vault:
2-Kendall Butch (Butler) 11-3, 5-Emily Chiappini (Butler) 10-9;

High jump:
1-Kendall Butch (Butler) 5-8


2004

Off to states...


PIAA Championships
Tyrell Sales takes 3rd place with a toss of (173-6)




Tornado Track 2004...


Butlerís Zach Vavro glances back at the field on his way to winning the 800-meter race at the WPIAL Class AAA Team Championships Thursday at Butler.
www.butlereagle.com
Tri-State Track Coaches Association record holder...


40th annual Butler Boys Track and Field Invitational...
Butler - 59 West Mifflin - 57


Girls 2003 Invite




Littlejohn's future is a bright one...


Butler Boys Invite...






Butlerís Buczko breaks pole vaulting mark at Bucknell...


The time of 7 minutes, 40.22 seconds turned in by the Butler 3,200-relay team of Drew Maxwell, left, John McGee, Adam Voll and Erinn Otterson in 2001 was the second-fastest time run by high schoolers in Pennsylvania that season. It also was good enough for the eventís top spot in the All-Time Butler Eagle Track and Field Honor Roll.
Littlejohn soars...


Tornado conquer Ram's...


Head Coach: Rich Schontz

214-3200

Tornado Track 2001

Varsity Boys Track...high expectations...

Four in a row BHS Track...

Does not get any better...Penn Relays

Varsity Indoor Track - 2nd at states...

Boys Track sweep WPIAL semifinals...

Littlejohn, Thomas, Sales,... Freshmen sensations...

John McGee sets school record...

Track Squads ready to make a run...

Boys Track monumental at Baldwin...

The Best just got better...

Tri-State Coaches Invitational
Butler - 96
Greensburg Salem - 69
Erie McDowell - 56

3200 relay team- Adam Voll, Kregg Kozik, Erinn Otterson, John McGee broke a 25 yr. Record with a time of 2:54.
Calvin Littlejohn 5th in High jump 6'0"
Zach Vavro 5th in 1600 M

The Boys track team improves to 6 wins no losses
Butler - 131
Pine Richland - 10

Zach Vavro - 1st -3200M relay & 2nd in the 2mile
Ernie Francestine - 1st
-1600M relay & 3rd in 100M
Dom Pinto 1st - 400M
Matt Smith, Kevin Cotter, Adam Tilko, and Brandon Long 1st 400M relay
Kevin Cotter 2nd pole vault
Brandon Long 3rd 200M
Dale Mangan and Jon Galante 1st mile relay
Jordan Grat 3rd triple jump
Clint Fleming 3rd- shot put
Tyrell Sales 1st-discus
Rob Kusink 3rd discus
Tom Greg 2nd pole vault
Josh DeGeorge 1st Pole vault