Butler Junior High Track
Schedule

2010
Butler 81 Knoch 37

Butler 85 Highlands 33

Results...

Butler 72 - Fox Chapel 55
Results...

Butler 76 - Mars 42
Results...

Butler - 90 Pine Richland - 37
Results...

Butler - 77 Shaler - 50
Results...

Butler - 105 Seneca Valley - 22
Results...

Butler 103.5 - North Hills 23.5
Results...

Here are the top results for our boys. They competed in the North
Allegheny Invitational on May 6th. The meet was not scored, however
there were several notable performances.

100M Dash:

Tyler Widenhofer and Barry Murray tied for 4th place

110 Hurdles:

1st Place Byron Minous

400M Dash:

3rd Place: Matt Christy

4x100M Relay:

2nd Place: Matt Christy, Byron MInous, Tyler Widenhofer, Barry Murray.
Only 0.3 seconds away from breaking the school record.

4x400M Relay:

2nd Place: Matt Christy, Byron MInous, Austin Grupp, Barry Murray

High Jump:

3rd Place: Tyler Roudybush

Pole Vault:

1st Place: Michael Herschl
5th Place: Josh Boozel

Shot Put:

1st Place: Jacob Lenhart
2nd Place; Cody Jones

Discus:

1st Place Jacob Lenhart
2nd Place: Jared Blakely







past performers


Junior High Invite 2009
(click photo for more)

Butler - 92.5 Knoch - 34.5
Butler - 91 Pine Richland - 36
Travis Reed won the discus with a 112-6 and shot put with a 40-4
Jacob Alston won the high jump with a 5-6 and triple jump with a 32-9.
Other overall winners for the Golden Tornado were
Canan Roskovski with a 1:00 in the 400 meters,
Bobby Vernick with a 2:23.3 in the 800
Josh DiPippa with a 7-6 in the pole vault.
Butler won the 400-meter relay and 1,600-relay as well.

Mars Invite



Vs North Allegheny






The Butler Junior High girls track and field team defeats Shaler and Mars...

The Butler boys improved to 5-0 with a 100-27 victory over Seneca Valley.
The Golden Tornado boys have won 24 consecutive meets since 2005.
Gaining first-place finishes for Butler on Tuesday were Carlos Sanchez in the 110-meter hurdles and 400 meters, Trey Neveux in the 1,600, Cody West in the 800 and triple jump, Dakoda Collins in the 200, Jordan Cratty in the 3,200, Mike McPherson in the shot put, Matt Cole in the discus, Alex Yonker in the long jump and Jacob Alston in the high jump.
Butler's 400-meter relay team of Evan Parke, Patrick Lokhaiser, Yonker and Collins, along with the 1,600-meter relay unit of Alex Scialabba, Trey Robinson, Canan Roskovski and Sanchez, also won
BUTLER 2008 JR HIGH INVITE
Boys...
Girls...


2007 Butler Jr. High
Track & Field Invitational
Meet Records


Butler - 87 North Hills - 40
Butler's first-place finishers include:
110-meter hurdles: Matt Pribis; 100-meter dash: Darius Hightower; 400-meter dash: Cody Hartman; 400 meter relay: Butler (Darius Hightower, Jason Glasgow, Jon McAvoy, Jay Swiagart); 200-meter dash: Darius Hightower; 1,600-meter relay: Butler (Cody Hartman, Matt Pribis, Carlos Sanchez, Evan Gomez)
High jump: Cody West; Long jump: Brandon Taylor; Shot put: Adam Steiner; Discus: Jordan Allen
The Butler Junior High boys team concluded its season by scoring a meet-leading 127 points at the North Allegheny Invitational.
Winning their respective events for the Golden Tornado were the 3,200-meter relay quartet of Matt Pribis, Cody Hartman, Cody West and Evan Gomez with a meet and school-record time of 9:04.08 seconds, Pribis in the 110 hurdles with a time of 17.4, Hartman in the 400 with a time of 55.6 and the 1,600-meter relay team of Cole Baxter, Carols Sanchez, Hartman and Gomez in 3:49.57.
Finishing second in their respective events were Darius Hightower in the 100 and 200 meters, Jordan Allen in the shot put, Brandon Taylor in the high jump and the 400-meter relay team of Hightower, Jason Glasgow, Jon McAvoy and Jay Swiagart.
Placing third were Matt Rekich in the 110 hurdles, Pribis in the 800, Adam Steiner in the shot put, Taylor in the triple jump and Glasgow in the pole vault.

Butler - 108 North Hills - 42 (Boys)

Butler - 87 North Hills - 40 (Boys)
Butler - 77 North Hills - 50 (Girls)
Butler - 90 Knoch -37
The Butler boys team improved to 6-0 with recent wins of 114-13 over Hampton and 76-51 over North Allegheny.
Overall winners for Butler were Matt Pribis in the 110 hurdles, Darius Hightower in the 100, Evan Gomez in the 1,600, Cody Hartman in the 400, Adam Steiner in the shot put, Jordan Allen in the discus, Brandon Taylor in the triple jump and Jason Glasgow in the pole vault.
The Tornado's 400-meter relay team of Hightower, Glasgow, Jon McAvoy and Jay Swiagart, along with the 1,600- meter relay unit of Cole Baxter, Carlos Sanchez, Cody Hartan and Gomez, were also successful.

The Butler boys team defeated Seneca Valley, 77-50.
First place finishers for Butler included:
110-meter hurdles: Matt Pribis; 100-meter dash: Darius Hightower; 400-meter dash: Cody Hartman; 400 meter relay: Butler (Darius Hightower, Jason Glasgow, Jon McAvoy, Jay Swiagart); 800-meter run: Matt Pribis; 200-meter dash: Darius Hightower; 1,600-meter relay: Butler (Cole Baxter, Matt Pribis, Carlos Sanchez, Cody Hartman)
Shot put: Blaise Wheeler; Discus: Gordon Brown

Gaining first-place finishes for the Golden Tornado were Matt Pribis in the 110 hurdles, Darius Hightower in the 100 and 200, Evan Gomez in the 1,600, Cody Hartman in the 400, Cody West in the 800 and triple jump, Josh Surkosky in the discus and Jason Glasgow in the pole vault.
Butler's 1,600-meter relay team of Ryan Hartman, Pribis, Carlos Sanchez and Gomez won as well
.

Butler - 112
Pine Richland- 38

Thank you for your interest in the Golden Tornado Sports. We're upgrading our stat pages to provide you with better information. This site, www.goldentornadosports.net, is dedicated to bringing the viewer as much information as possible about each and every sport supported by Butler Athletics. All information regarding Butler Athletics is generated by students and parents who seek to provide the very best updated material for all to view. We invite you to submit any appropriate material by clicking the below address and attaching, doc.'s, photo's and other pertinent information related to the sport of your choice. Thank You.




Copyright 2000-2013 goldentornadosports.net
e-mail: info@goldentornadosports.net