Golden Tornado Track

click above for more info
2017

2016



Track (Boys)
Butler 101 Fox Chapel 49
Butler 102 Pine Richland 48

more info...

2015
Track
Boys
Butler 130 Shaler 20
Butler 86, Mt. Lebanon 64
Butler 103, Knoch 47

Girls
Butler 130 Shaler 19
Butler 90 North Hills 60
Butler 94.5 Seneca 55.5 more...
Butler 98, Knoch 52

2014
Boys
Butler 107 Pine Richland 43
Butler 81 Fox Chapel 69 more...
Butler 126 Shaler 24
Butler 107 North Hills 43

Butler 97 Pine Richland 53
Butler 103 Fox Chapel 47
Kaylynn Callihan won the shot put and discus
against Pine-Richland and Fox Chapel
for the Golden Tornado.

Butler 107 Pine Richland 43
Butler 81 Fox Chapel 69
On the boys’ side, Butler defeated the Rams 107-43 and the Foxes 81-69.
Nick Peterson won the pole vault with an effort of 13 feet for the Golden Tornado.

stats...

Butler 126 Shaler 24

past seasons...
Butler track teams roll past Shaler


Matt Rekich, Darius Hightower, Evan Gomez and Spencer Murray each won two events as the Tornado rolled to a
123-27 section victory.
.
Boys
Butler 123, Shaler 27
Track Events
3,200-meter relay: Butler 8:45.55; 110 hurdles: Matt Rekich (B) 15.9; 100 dash: Darius Hightower (B) 11.29; 1,600 run: Evan Gomez (B) 4;37.8; 400 dash: Corbin Seesox (VB) 52.94 400 relay: Butler 46.15; 300-meter hurdles: Matt Rekich (B) 43.09; 800-meter run: Evan Gomez (B) 2:02.78; 200-meter dash: Darius Hightower (B) 23.57; 3,200-meter run: Chris Grooms (B) 10:00.56; 1,600-meter relay: Shaler 3:53.1
Field Events
High jump: Shaler; Long jump: Spencer Murray (B) 18-2; Triple jump: Spencer Murray (B) 41-1 1/2; Shot put: Nick Martin (B) 45-8; Discus: Travis Reed (B) 122-11; Javelin: Brandon Reamer (B) 120-0; Pole vault: Josh DiPippa (B) 11-6
Butler track rolls to win


The Butler boys track and field team swept the long and triple jumps as well as the shot put and javelin to knock off North Hills 93-57 in section action.
Butler outscored the Indians 52-11 in the field events.
Darius Hightower earned wins in the 100 and 200 for Butler (4-0).

Butler 93, North Hills 57
Track Events
3,200-meter relay: Butler 11;15.0; 110 hurdles: Alex McCune (NH) 15.82; 100 dash: Darius Hightower (B) 11.37; 1,600 run: Kush (NH) 4:40.1; 400 dash: Zangaro (NH) 51.67 400 relay: North Hills 46.93; 300-meter hurdles: Alex McCune (NH) 41.05; 800-meter run: Kush (NH) 2:05.83; 200-meter dash: Darius Hightower (B) 23.28; 3,200-meter run: Silenieks (NH) 9:45.5; 1,600-meter relay: Butler 4;15.0
Field Events
High jump: Yurkovich (B) 5-6; Long jump: James Gregor (B) 19-3 1/2; Triple jump: Spencer Murray (B) 42-4; Shot put: Mike Braun (B) 43-8 1/2; Discus: Placzak (NH) 133-5; Javelin: Cole Baxter (B) 145-9; Pole vault: Josh DiPippa 11-0

Butler track sweeps SV


Chris Grooms placed first in both the 1,600 and 3,200-meter run as the Butler boys track and field team defeated host Seneca Valley 82-68 Tuesday afternoon.
In the girls' meet, Butler won all but one event in a 124-25 win over the Raiders.
Both Butler teams improved to 5-0.
Names of SV's boys who placed first in their respective events were not provided.
• Meredith Snyder won the 400 dash and high jump, but A-C Valley's girls fell to North Clarion and Cranberry.
Boys
Butler 82, Seneca Valley 68
Track Events
3,200-meter relay: Butler (Corbin Seezox, Sean Randle, Matt Pribis, Evan Gomez) 8:18.97; 110 hurdles: Carlos Sanchez (B) 16.3; 100 dash: Darius Hightower (B) 11.28; 1,600 run: Chris Grooms (B) 4:37.88; 400 dash: SV 51.9; 400 relay: SV (time not available); 300-meter hurdles: SV 40.6; 800-meter run: Evan Gomez (B) 1:58.91; 200-meter dash: SV 22.74; 3,200-meter run: Chris Grooms (B) 10:08.96; 1,600-meter relay: SV (time not available)
Field Events
High jump: SV 5-8; Long jump: Jake Alston (B) 20-4; Triple jump: Spencer Murray (B) 41-2.5; Shot put: Mike Braun (B) 46-7.5; Discus: SV 151-8; Javelin: Cole Baxter (B) 152-3; Pole vault: SV (height not available)
Girls
Butler 124, Seneca Valley 25
Track Events
3,200-meter relay: Butler (Rachel Wayand, Caitlin Baxter, Amanda Weist, Rachel Konieczky) 10:37.02; 100 hurdles: Lexis Frost (B) 15.75; 100 dash: Katelyn Wetzel (B) 12.71; 1,600 run: Danica Snyder (B) 5:26.86; 400 dash: Ashley Grooms (B) 1:02.76; 400 relay: Butler (Paige Allen, Kennedy Evans, Wetzel, Frost) 51.33; 300 hurdles: Kennedy Evans (B) 49.97; 800 run: Trisha Brandt (B) 2:30.75; 200 dash: Wetzel (B) 26.86; 3,200 run: Alexis Swiergol (B) 11:56; 1,600 relay: Butler (Olivia Reddick, Weist, Kayla Gregor, Ashley Grooms) N/A
Field Events
High jump: Paige Rittelmann (B) 5-0; Long jump: Kennedy Evans (B) 17-3; Triple jump: Meghan Studds (B) 35-½; Shot put: Ava Bonetti (B) 34-9½; Discus: Bonetti (B) 107-2; Javelin: Jamie Rutkowski (SV) 114-6; Pole vault: Becky Arturo (B) 9-0
Girls
North Clarion 84, A-C Valley 66
Cranberry 88, A-C Valley 45
Track Events
3,200-meter relay: North Clarion 10:54.0; 100 hurdles: Walker (C) 17.9; 100 dash: Cratty (AC) 13.5; 1,600 run: Spence (C)/Hogg (C) 5:56; 400 dash: Snyder (AC) 1:05.8; 400 relay: N/A; 300 hurdles: Walker (C) 53.3; 800 run: Spence (C) 2:39; 200 dash: Cranberry 29.6; 3,200 run: Hogg (C) 13:56.7; 1,600 relay: Cranberry 4:33.5
Field Events
High jump: Snyder (AC) 4-8; Long jump: Cratty (AC) 14-1½; Triple jump: Jones (C) 27-6; Shot put: Hepler (NC) 26-0; Discus: Cratty (AC) 96-5; Javelin: Adams (C) 80-11






2007 WPIAL CHAMPIONS

click photo for current Tornado track info...

Butler track opens with wins


The Butler boys and girls track and field teams both opened the season with sweeps over Fox Chapel and Pine-Richland.
The girls rolled to wins of 126-24 over Fox Chapel and 122-28 over Pine-Richland.
Jasmine Bailey and Ava Bonetti each won two individual events in both meets for the Golden Tornado.
The boys also handled business easily, downing Fox Chapel 108-42 and Pine-Richland 100-50.
Evan Gomez and Spencer Murray each won two individual events for Butler in both meets.
Boys
Butler 108, Fox Chapel 42
Track Events
3,200-meter relay: Fox Chapel 8:55.28; 110 hurdles: Mucklergio (FC) 16.41; 100 dash: Jake Alston (B); 1,600 run: Evan Gomez (B) 4:37.65; 400 dash: Corbin Seezox (B) 53.81; 400 relay: Butler (Moha, Murray, Lokhaiser, Widenhoffer) 48.41; 300-meter hurdles: Matt Rekich (B) 43.07; 800-meter run: Gomez (B) 2:03; 200-meter dash: Alston (B) 23.54; 3,200-meter run: Chris Grooms (B) 10:03; 1,600-meter relay: Fox Chapel 3:46.88;
Field Events
High jump: Yurkovich (B) 5-6; Long jump: Spencer Murray (B) 18-5; Triple jump: Murray (B) 41-6½; Shot put: Nick Martin (B) 46-7; Discus: Travis Reed (B) 131-0; Javelin: Brandon Reamer (B) 132-4; Pole vault: Anthony Paterno (B) 10-6
Girls
Butler 126, Fox Chapel 24

Track Events
3,200-meter relay: Butler (Trisha Brandt, Caitlin Baxter, Vanessa Tomsey, Danica Snyder) 10:19.31; 100 hurdles: Kennedy Evans (B) 17.45; 100 dash: Paige Allen (B) 13.02; 1,600 run: Danica Snyder (B) 5:34.1; 400 dash: Jasmine Bailey (B) 1:02.2; 400 relay: Butler (Paige Allen, Kennedy Evans, Kaitlin Wetzel, Jasmine Bailey) 50.87; 300 hurdles: Sumder (FC) 52.66; 800 run: Trisha Brandt (B) 2:34; 200 dash: Jasmine Bailey (B) 27.3; 3,200 run: Alexis Swiergel (B) 12:25.2; 1,600 relay: Butler (Brandt, Allen, Baxter, Rachel Konieczny) 4:25.6
Field Events
High jump: Kirk (FC) 4:10; Long jump: Meghan Studds (B) 16-3; Triple jump: Hannah Williams (B) 34-1½; Shot put: Ava Bonetti (B) 35-4; Discus: Bonetti (B) 96-3; Javelin: Natalie Barkus (B) 92-6; Pole vault: Leah Domhoff (B) 9-0
Boys
Butler 100, Pine-Richland 50
Track Events
3,200-meter relay: Pine-Richland 8:42.99; 110 hurdles: Mobley (PR) 16.06; 100 dash: Jake Alston (B); 1,600 run: Evan Gomez (B) 4:37.65; 400 dash: Corbin Seezox (B) 53.81; 400 relay: Butler (Moha, Murray, Lokhaiser, Widenhoffer) 48.41; 300-meter hurdles: Matt Rekich (B) 43.07; 800-meter run: Gomez (B) 2:03; 200-meter dash: Alston (B) 23.54; 3,200-meter run: Chris Grooms (B) 10:03; 1,600-meter relay: Butler 3:55
Field Events
High jump: Yurkovich (B), McDonough (PR) 5-6; Long jump: Spencer Murray (B) 18-5; Triple jump: Murray (B) 41-6½; Shot put: Nick Martin (B) 46-7; Discus: Travis Reed (B) 131-0; Javelin: Borgen (PR) 154-3; Pole vault: Ferndak (PR) 11-6
Girls
Track Events
Girls
Butler 122, Pine-Richland 28
Track Events
3,200-meter relay: Butler (Trisha Brandt, Caitlin Baxter, Vanessa Tomsey, Danica Snyder) 10:19.31; 100 hurdles: Sturgent (PR) 16.75; 100 dash: Paige Allen (B) 13.02; 1,600 run: Danica Snyder (B) 5:34.1; 400 dash: Jasmine Bailey (B) 1:02.2; 400 relay: Butler (Paige Allen, Kennedy Evans, Kaitlin Wetzel, Jasmine Bailey) 50.87; 300 hurdles: Kennedy Evans (B) 53.69; 800 run: Trisha Brandt (B) 2:34; 200 dash: Jasmine Bailey (B) 27.3; 3,200 run: Alexis Swiergel (B) 12:25.2; 1,600 relay: Butler (Brandt, Allen, Baxter, Rachel Konieczny) 4:25.6
Field Events
High jump: West (PR) 4-10; Long jump: Meghan Studds (B) 16-3; Triple jump: Hannah Williams (B) 34-1½; Shot put: Ava Bonetti (B) 35-4; Discus: Bonetti (B) 96-3; Javelin: Natalie Barkus (B) 92-6; Pole vault: Leah Domhoff (B) 9-0



Butler's Jeff Tompkins won the high and triple jumps against Pine-Richland and Fox Chapel as the Golden Tornado boys breezed to wins of 118-32 and 105-45, respectively.
Matt Rekich won the 110 and 300 hurdle events.

Butler 118, Pine-Richland 32
Butler 105, Fox Chapel 45
Track Events
3,200-meter relay: Butler (Evan Gomez, Grant Baron, Lance Dugger, Adam Olsen) 8:28.54; 110 hurdles: Matt Rekich (B) 16.38; 100 dash: Goetz (FC) 11.54; 1,600 run: Evan Gomez (B) 4:37.82; 400 dash: Tyler Gaillet (B) 53.95; 400 relay: Butler (Darius Hightower, Eli Christy, Emilio Rosario, Eric Turner) 45.78; 300-meter hurdles: Matt Rekich (B) 43.2; 800-meter run: Lance Dugger (B) 2:04.5; 200-meter dash: Eli Christy (B) 23.88; 3,200-meter run: not available; 1,600-meter relay: Butler (Derrick Lenhart, Matt Pribis, Corbin Seezox, Eli Christy) 3:41.1.
Field Events
High jump: Jeff Tompkins (B) 5-6; Long jump: Anderson (FC) 20-2½; Triple jump: Jeff Tompkins (B) 41-2; Shot put: Dylan O'Donnell (B) 47-10½; Discus: Brandon Reamer (B) 111-0; Javelin: Borgen (PR) 139-8; Pole vault: Adam Marzullo (B) 13-0

Butler 115, Shaler 35;
Butler 93, North Hills 57
Butler 95, Shaler 55, Butler 981/3, North Hills 512/3 — Evan Gomez won the 800 and 1,600, and anchored the 3,200 relay to lift the Tornado boys to the section meet victories.
Track Events
3,200-meter relay: Butler (Lance Dugger, Matt Pribis, Adam Olsen, Evan Gomez) 8:46.4; 110 hurdles: Holland (NH) 16.0; 100 dash: Moreno (S) and Creighton (NH) 11.4 1,600 run: Evan Gomez (B) 4:28.7; 400 dash: Eli Christy (B) 51.6; 400 relay: N/A; 300-meter hurdles: McCune (NH) 42.2; 800-meter run: Evan Gomez (B) 2:00.4; 200-meter dash: Darius Hightower (B) 23.3; 3,200-meter run: Silenkis (NH) 9:48.3; 1,600-meter relay: Butler (Tyler Jaillet, Eli Christy, C.J. Burger, Lance Dugger) 3:29.2;
Field Events
High jump: Jeff Tompkins (B) 5-6; Long jump: Trent (NH) 20-5¾; Triple jump: Spencer Murray (B) 41-0; Shot put: Dylan O'Donnell (B) 48-6; Discus: Plazic (NH) 128-3½; Javelin: Chris Ricker (B) 155-11; Pole vault: Adam Marzullo (B) 13-6

Butler - 77 North Allegheny - 73
results...

Butler 118 Pine-Richland 32
Butler 105 Fox Chapel 45
Butler - 115 Shaler - 35
Butler - 93 North Hills - 57
Butler - 77 North Allegheny - 73





PIAA D7 AAA G&B North - 5/5/2009 ...results...

PIAA DIST 7 AAA North - 5/7/2008 ...results...



45th annual Butler Track and Field Invitational




Butler - 84 Seneca Valley - 66

Butler 125 Pine-Richland 25
Butler 134 Fox Chapel 16
...


Renwick wins 4 events in big Butler win

Logan Renwick won both hurdles events and the long and triple jumps to lead the Butler
boys track and field team in a 97-53 victory over North Hills.
Butler 97, North Hills 53
3,200-meter relay: Butler (Evan Gomez, Lance Dugger, Ben Porter, Nathan Neff) 8:31.8; 110-meter hurdles: Logan Renwick (B) 14.95; 100-meter dash: Phillips (NH) 11.04; 1,600-meter dash: Vlah (NH) 4:33.76; 400-meter run: Mason McLaughlin (B) 52.63; 400 meter relay: Butler (Darius Hightower, Mason McLaughlin, Nathan McCandless, Eli Christy) 45.0; 300-meter hurdles: Logan Renwick (B) 41.16; 800-meter run: Nathan Neff (B) 2:02.48; 200-meter dash: Darius Hightower (B) 22.63; 3,200-meter run: Silrniek (NH) 10:00.8; 1,600-meter relay: Butler (Hays, Eli Christy, Tyler Jaillet. Mason McLaughlin) 3:34.8
High jump: Johnson (NH) 5-10; Long jump: Logan Renwick (B) 20-11.5; Triple jump: Logan Renwick (B) 46.7; Shot put: Rick Gladd (B) 46-6; Discus: Rick Gladd (B) 124-4; Javelin: Adam Wolfe (B) 141-1; Pole vault: Adam Marzullo (B) 13-0

Butler - 82 Canon-McMillian - 68
Butler - 95 West Allegheny - 55
Butler - 98 Trinty - 52



2009 WPIAL Championships

past Track events...

www.goldentornadosports.net, is dedicated to bringing the viewer as much information as possible about each and every sport supported by Butler Athletics. All information regarding Butler Athletics is generated by students and parents who seek to provide the very best updated material for all to view. We invite you to submit any appropriate material by clicking the below address and attaching, doc.'s, photo's and other pertinent information related to the sport of your choice. Thank You



Copyright 2000-2017 goldentornadosports.net
e-mail: info@goldentornadosports.net