Tornado Girls Track

click above for more info



2017 WPIAL CHAMPIONS

more info...


Track girls
Butler 110 Pine Richland 39
Butler 115 Fox Chapel 35
Butler 103 North Hills 47

Butler 135 Shaler 15
Butler 172 Knoch 18

Butler 87 Hempfield 63
Butler 84 North Allegheny 66
Butler 94 Norwin 56







2016


Butler 92 2/3, North Allegheny 57 1/3
3,200 relay: North Allegheny no time; 100 hurdles: Owens (NA) 16.3; 100 dash: Emily Horstman (B) 12.3; 1,600 run: Savchik (NA) 5:27.8; 400 run: Alexis Leech (B) 59.3; 400 relay: Butler (Maddie Glew, Emily Horstman, Odile Enslen, Shana Hoy) 50.4; 300 hurdles: Odile Enslen (B) 47.3; 800 run: Liz Simms (B) 2:24.6; 200 dash: Horstman (B) 26.3; 3,200 run: Savchick (NA) 11:35.3; 1,600 relay: Butler (Odile Enslen, Shana Hoy, Emily Horstman, Alexis Leech) 4:03.2
Shot put: Jena Reinheumer (B) 32-10; Discus: Taylor Jackson (B) 100-3; Javelin: Liz Rakers (B) 96-8; High jump: Jillian Tilko (B) 4-10; Long jump: Jolene Yan (NA) 17-4¼; Triple jump: Yan (NA) 34-10; Pole vault: Taylor Weaver (B) 8-6
Track (Girls)
Butler 127 Fox Chapel 49
Butler 115 Pine Richland 35
Butler 92 North Allegheny 57


more info...

2015
Track
Butler 130 Shaler 19
Butler 90 North Hills 60
Butler 94.5 Seneca 55.5 more...
Butler 98, Knoch 52


2014
Track
Girls
Butler 97 Pine Richland 53
Butler 103 Fox Chapel 47
Butler 82 Shaler 68
Butler 91 North Hills 59 more...

Butler 97 Pine Richland 53
Butler 103 Fox Chapel 47
Kaylynn Callihan won the shot put and discus
against Pine-Richland and Fox Chapel
for the Golden Tornado.

Butler 82 Shaler 68



past seasons...
2011
Butler 101.5 Shaler 48.5

Butler track teams roll past Shaler


Katelyn Wetzel, Danica Snyder and Ava Bonetti each won two individual events to lead the Butler girls track and field team to a 101Z\x-48Z\x victory over host Shaler.
Jasmine Bailey added victories in the 400 as well as anchoring the 400 and 3,200 relays.
Butler 101.5, Shaler 48.5
Track Events
3,200-meter relay: Shaler; 100 hurdles: Lexis Frost (B) 15.85; 100 dash: Katelyn Wetzel (B) 12.60; 1,600 run: Danica Snyder (B) 5;37.9 400 dash: Jasmine Bailey (B) 6:31.9; 400 relay: Butler (Paige Allen, Kennedy Evans, Katelyn Wetzel, Jasmine Bailey) 51.44; 300 hurdles: Shaler; 800 run: Shaler; 200 dash: Katelyn Wetzel (B) 27.25; 3,200 run: Danica Snyder (B) 11:49.57; 1,600 relay: Butler (Trisha Brandt, Rachel Konieczny, Paige Allen, Jasmine Bailey) 4:18.9
Field Events
High jump: Shaler 5-0; Long jump: Hannah Williams (B) 16- 3/4; Triple jump: Meghan Studds (B) 33-8 1/2; Shot put: Ava Bonetti (B) 93-3; Discus: Ava Bonetti (B) 93-3; Javelin: Natalie Barkus (B) 98-2; Pole vault: Shaler 10-0

Jr. High Girls Track vs. Pine Richland


Butler - 89 North Allegheny - 61



2010
Click Golden Tornado for Current Girls Track info...


Butler 123 Pine-Richland 27
Butler 138 Fox Chapel 12
Butler - 95 Shaler - 55
Butler - 98 North Hills - 51
Butler - 100 Seneca - 50


Butler 123, Pine-Richland 27
Butler 138, Fox Chapel 12
Track Events
3,200-meter relay: Butler (Trisha Brandt, Danica Snyder, Emily Petrak, Katrisa Savisky) 10:12.54; 100 hurdles: Pine-Richland; 100 dash: Tara Lowe (B) 12.60; 1,600 run: not available; 400 dash: Emily Petrak (B) 64.0; 400 relay: Butler (Paige Allen, Tara Lowe, Katelyn Wetzel, Jasmine Bailey) 50.34; 300 hurdles: Sam Farabee (B) 52.31; 800 run: Pine-Richland; 200 dash: Jasmine Bailey (B) 27.21; 3,200 run: Ashton Dolan (B) 12:25.4; 1,600 relay: Butler (Katelyn Wetzel, Trisha Brandt, Emily Petrak, Jasmine Bailey) 4:21.56
Field Events
High jump: Paige Rittelmann (B) 5-2; Long jump: Hannah Williams (B); Triple jump: Hannah Williams (B) 32-6; Shot put: Bri Lumley (B) 39-5½; Discus: Ava Bonetti (B) 85-5; Javelin: Marina Gracek (B) 110-0; Pole vault: Leah Domhoff (B) 9-0.

The Butler girls track team defeated Shaler 95-55, and also defeated North Hills 98 1/3 - 51 2/3 on Monday 4/12. First place finishes came from: Becky Nowacki in the high Hurdles, Tara Lowe in the 100m dash, Danica Snyder in the mile, Emily Petrak in the 400m dash, Katrisa Savisky in the 800, Jasmine Bailey in the 200m dash, Olivia Bresnahan in the high jump, Bri Lumley in the shot put, Amy Metrick in the discus, and Marina Gracik in the javelin. Meghan Studds won both the long jump and triple jump. The Butler girls 4x100 also won the meet with a team consisting of--Paige Allen, Tara Lowe, Kaitlyn Wetzel, and Jasmine Bailey.
WPIAL Champions

2010



Head Coach Annassa Schnur

Butler - 100 Seneca Valley - 50

Schedule


45th annual Butler Track and Field Invitational



Butler - 91.5 Seneca Valley - 58.5



Butler 100 Pine-Richland 50
Butler 126 Fox Chapel 24
...

Butler - 86
North Hills - 64
Butler won six of the seven field events, totaling 58 of the 63 possible points
in the process, to pull away for an 86-64 win.
3,200-meter relay: Butler (Trisha Brandt, Danica Snyder, Emily Petrak, Katresa Savisky) 10:11; 100-meter hurdles: Alexis Frost (B) 15.96; 100-meter dash: O’Connell (NH) 12.89; 1,600-meter run: Margo (NH) 5:32.88; 400-meter dash: O’Connell (NH) 1:01.5; 400 meter relay: North Hills 52.29; 300-meter hurdles: Nauer (NH) 50.32; 800-meter run: Senack (NH) 2:27; 200-meter dash: Raymond (NH) 27.51; 3,200-meter run: Malche (NH) 12:24; 1,600-meter relay: North Hills 4:20.23
High jump: Paige Rittelman (B) 5-2; Long jump: Megan Studds (B) 15-10; Triple jump: Megan Studds (B) 31-6; Shot put: Bri Lumley (B) 37-10.5; Discus: Rapp (NH) 98-8 Javelin: Marina Gracik (B) 113-9; Pole vault: Taylor Green (B) 8-6

Vs North Allegheny





Past Track events...

www.goldentornadosports.net, is dedicated to bringing the viewer as much information as possible about each and every sport supported by Butler Athletics. All information regarding Butler Athletics is generated by students and parents who seek to provide the very best updated material for all to view. We invite you to submit any appropriate material by clicking the below address and attaching, doc.'s, photo's and other pertinent information related to the sport of your choice. Thank You

 



Copyright 2000-2017 goldentornadosports.net
e-mail: info@goldentornadosports.net